Volunteer Information

We had a great response to our call for volunteers, but volunteers are still needed! In the matrix below, empty white slots need volunteers; gray slots do not need or are inapplicable for volunteers.

If you can help with any of the open slots, please contact Jennifer Mortensen via e-mail at mortejen@gmail.com.

Task Pos. Time Tuesday     
11 August
Wednesday
12 August
Thursday
13 August
Friday     
14 August
Saturday
15 August
Assemble Registration Packets 1 1300- 1600 Shameka Canty        
  2 1300- 1600 Jen Mortensen        
  3 1300- 1600          
Registration 1 0730- 1030     Tony Croasdale Tony Croasdale Sonia Fraher
  2 0730- 1030     Shameka Canty    
  3 0730- 1030          
  4 0730- 1030          
  1 1030- 1400   Phil Witmer (1200-1530)      
  2 1030- 1400   (1200-1530)      
  3 1030- 1400   (1200 1530)      
  4 1030- 1400   (1200-1530)      
  1 1400- 1730   Jessica Owens (1530-1900)      
  2 1400- 1730   Phil Witmer (1530-1900)      
  3 1400- 1730   Fiona Wilkinson (1530-1900)      
  4 1400- 1730   (1530-1900)      
Post Talk Lists & Bulletins to Session Rooms 1 Before 0800          
Session Rooms Key 0800- 0900     Local Committee (800-1000) Local Committee Local Committee
  Key 0800- 0900          
  Key 0800- 0900          
  AM 0900- 1230     (1030-1230) G0I G11 Wendy Lenhart G18 Bobby Hsu?
Coffee Brk AM 1000- 1030          
  AM 0900- 1230     (1030-1230) G02 Bobby Hsu? G12 G19 Phil Witmer (0900-1000)

(1030- 1230)
  AM 0900- 1230     (1030-1230) G03 G13 G20
  AM 0900- 1230     Sonia Fraher G04 (1030-1230) S03 Phil Witmer (0900-1000)

S03 (1030- 1230)
S07
  AM 0900- 1230     (1030-1230) G05 S06 S09 Wendy Lenhart
  AM 0900- 1230     (1030-1230) G06 S08 S10
  PM 1400- 1730     G08 G14 Wendy Lenhart G21 Phil Witmer? (1030-1230)
Coffee Brk PM 1530- 1600          
  PM 1400- 1730     G09 G15 Phillip Skipwith G22 Wendy Lenhart
  PM 1400- 1730     G10 Bobby Hsu? G16 G23
  PM 1400- 1730     S01 G17 G24 Sonia Fraher
  PM 1400- 1730     S02 S05 S04 Bobby Hsu?
  PM 1400- 1730     (1400-1530) A01 Phil Witmer Phil Witmer? S06 (1400-1500) S11 Brady Mattsson
  PM 1400- 1730     (1600-1730) G07 Phil Witmer (1500-1700) A02  
Submission/ Speaker Practice Room 1 0800- 1230         (800-1100)
  2 0800- 1230         (800-1100)
  1 1230- 1700   (1300-1700) Chris Williams   (1300- 1700) (1100-1400)
  2 1230- 1700   (1300-1700) Jess Trout- Haney   (1300- 1700) (1100- 1400)
  3 1230- 1700   (1300- 1700)      
General Logistics Help
(Sandy Ball)
1 0900- 1300          
  2 0900- 1300          
  1 1300- 1700          
  2 1300- 1700          
Poster Session 1 1800- 2200          
  2 1800- 2200          
Silent Auction Table 1 0800- 1130     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee
  2 0800- 1130     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee
  1 1130- 1430     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee  
  2 1130- 1430     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee  
  1 1430- 1800     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee  
  2 1430- 1800     Student Affairs Committee Student Affairs Committee  
  1 1800- 2200       Student Affairs Committee  
  2 1800- 2200       Student Affairs Committee  
Ostrich Run 1 0630- 0800       Anne Condon  
  2 0630- 0800       Ann-Elise White  
  3 0630- 0800       Ann-Elise White  
  4 0630- 0800       Ann-Elise White  
  5 0630- 0800       Ann-Elise White  
  6 0630- 0800       Jen Mortensen  
Bird-walk Driver 1 0600- 0845     Amanda Nicodemus (0530-0800) Amanda Nicodemus  
Field trip Driver 1 0630- 1800   Amanda Nicodemus